Wordless Wednesday – Twin Day

It's homecoming week at school so for twin day, the kids dressed up as Jaguar fans since my hometown is Jacksonville and they both had the outfits already.  Hopefully this will bring some luck to the team because this season has been quite disappointing thus far.  (Please forgive the quality because I had to take the picture with my crappy phone due to dead camera battery.)

It’s homecoming week at school so for twin day, the kids dressed up as Jaguar fans since my hometown is Jacksonville and they both had the outfits already. Hopefully this will bring some luck to the team because this season has been quite disappointing thus far. (Please forgive the quality because I had to take the picture with my crappy phone due to dead camera battery – Big Brother’s shirt is actually black, sigh.)

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Wordless Wednesday – Twin Day

  1. I have this image in my mind of my twins (for Twin Day) purposely dressing as far apart as possible. Lol. We were shopping this weekend and some high schoolers were picking out outfits for Twin Day and saw us. They thought it was extremely good fortune and wanted our advice on how to make sure they won for “best twins” I was equally amused and annoyed. Lol.

    • I’ll bet! It must get annoying for twins to dress so similarly or identically as they get older and really want to show their individuality. Though they do look so cute when they are little and match. (That’s probably why so many of us without twins also try to have their kids match when they can…I am guilty of this with my boys even though they are 5 years apart. If I see a cute shirt and I can find it in both of their sizes, I am all over it! haha). With my older two, who are only 17 months apart, it was easier being that they are different genders!)

      • Omg, I love dressing my girls alike! It’s getting hard now because big sis is in girls 4-6x now and the twins are still in 2t. Their whole first year though I could get the same outfit for all 3. I TORTURED them. Lol. 🙂

  2. They are pretty cute. Last year I tried to explain to my son and his pals the characters, ” This is Larry and this is my other brother Larry. I thought it would make a comical costume for the party they were going to that had older folks. That just did not get it. Yikes, I am old.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s